Legislature(2003 - 2004)
[…] [waiver]  contract  and  policy   documents  are  contractual  in                                                               
nature.                                                                                                                         
                                                                                                                                
REPRESENTATIVE GRUENBERG turned attention  to page 3, lines 9-10,                                                               
which refers  to AS  09.65.290, and  pointed out  that subsection                                                               
(e)(2) specifies:   "(2) 'provider' means a person  or a federal,                                                               
state, or municipal  agency that promotes, offers,  or conducts a                                                               
sports or recreational activity,  whether for pay or otherwise;".                                                               
However,  he remarked,  AS 09.65.290(e)(3)(B)(iii)  says that  it                                                               
doesn't include "skiing or sliding  activities at a ski area that                                                               
are subject to the requirements of  AS 05.45".  He inquired as to                                                               
the  types  of  skiing  or   sliding  activities  that  would  be